PLAYBILL

2005 2007 2008 2009 2011 2012 2013 2014
2 June 2008
18:30

OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

Jazz Superstar
John McLAUGHLIN & 4th Dimension (Great Britain).
Russian presentation of his new album “Industrial Zen”

3 June 2008
12:00

New names


Place: House of Music.

Konstantin OKUDJAVA, classical guitar (Russia)

15:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
Peter MALANOV  trio with the program “Gypsy jazz”
18:30

GUITAR KALEIDOSCOPE


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

David JACQUES, baroque guitar (Canada) and old music ensemble “The Pocket Symphony”, director Nazar KOZHUKHAR (Russia)
Alexander VINITSKI and The Glinka Quartet (Russia)
Oleg AKIMOV, Vladimir VISLOBOKOV and Kaluga chamber orchestra
Sergey Rudnev (Russia)

4 June 2008
12:00

New names


Place: House of Music.

Vladimir GORBACH (Russia)

15:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
David JACQUES, baroque guitar (Canada)
18:30

FESTIVAL JAM


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

Angelo DEBARRE and Ludovic BEIER QUARTET (France)
Enver ISMAYLOV (Ukraine)
Russian Guitar Trio (Russia):
Ivan SMIRNOV — Roman MIROSHNICHENKO — Vadim CHEBANOV
Angelo DEBARRE and Ludovic Beier Quartet (France)

5 June 2008
12:00

Russian Guitar


Place: House of Music.
Vladimir MARKUSHEVICH, Irina ALEXANDROVA, Roman HAYNETSKY (Russia)
15:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
Ensemble “Silver Strings” (Russia)
ensemble "AranjueZ" (Omsk)
18:30

THE BEST WORLD GUITAR QUARTETS


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

EOS guitar quartet (Switzerland)
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (the USA)

6 June 2008
12:00

Guitar world news


Place: House of Music.

Valeri VOLKOV, chief editor of the magazine “Guitarist” (Russia) with the lecture “Guitar history from the beginning till nowdays”

15:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.

EOS guitar quartet in its jubilee tour

18:30

GALA - CONCERT


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

Russian premieres!
Jose Antonio RODRIGUEZ and flamenco trio (Spain)
Yuri NUGMANOV (Russia)
Yulia LONSKAYA (Belarus) and Vladimir GORBACH (Russia)
Academic chamber orchestra “Musica Viva”, director Alexander RUDIN (Russia)

25 May 2009
18:30

OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

26 May 2009
12:00

zzzzzz


Place: House of Music.
15:00

RUSSIAN GUITAR


Place: House of Music.
18:30

GUITAR KALEIDOSCOPE


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
27 May 2009
12:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
15:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
18:30

FESTIVAL JAM


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
29 May 2009
12:00

ZZZ


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
15:00

ZZZZZZ


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
18:30

GALA - CONCERT


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

28 May 2009
12:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
15:00

Musical portrait


Place: House of Music.
18:30

zzzzzz


Place: House of Music.

23 May 2011
19:00

***


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
***
24 May 2011
14:00

***


Place: House of Music.
***
19:00

***


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
***
25 May 2011
14:00

***


Place: House of Music.
***
19:00

***


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
***
26 May 2011
14:00

***


Place: House of Music.
***
19:01

***


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
***
27 May 2011
14:00

***


Place: House of Music.
***
19:00

***


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
***
21 May 2012
19:00

The opening concert of the festival


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
First time in Russia!
The enchanting guitarist Canizares and his flamenco show «Cuerdas del Alma» («Strings of My Heart»).
22 May 2012
14:00

World Music Guitar


Place: House of Music.
Henrik Andersen — 52-string guitar «The Manser Medusa» (Denmark)
Sergey Khrichenko — tapping and fusion guitar (USA)
19:00

The History of Tango


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
First time in Russia!
The grandson of the Argentine tango king — the great Astor!
Daniel Piazzolla and «Piazzolla All Stars Band»:
Daniel Piazzolla, Dominick de Piazza, National Artist of the Russian Federation Danel Kramer, Roman Miroshnichenko (Argentina-France-Russia-Ukraine)
The duo «Tango Boreal»: David Jacques — guitar and Denis Plant — bandoneon (Canada),ensemble of soloists «HERMITAGE» under direction of Alexey Utkin
Tango show «Tango and Friends» (Argentina-Italy):
Daniel Binelli — bandoneon, Eduardo Isaac — guitar, Fernando Carlos Tavoloro — guitar, Aida Albert — voice, Walter Cardoso and Margarita Klurfan — dancing.
23 May 2012
14:00

Two Guitar Continents


Place: House of Music.
Sergey Rudnev (Russia), Daniel Marques and Thiago Loyo (Brazil)
19:00

Festival jam session


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
The band of Dominic Miller (Sting’s guitarist!) (England — Belgium — Germany).
The ethnic jazz trio «Balkan Strings» (Serbia)
Jazz quartette (Sweden-Russia): Andreas Oberg, Max Shultz, Vladimir Troitzky, Igor Ivanushkin.
24 May 2012
14:00

Baroque and Romanticism


Place: House of Music.
«Fontanka Duo» (Germany-Russia): Heike Mattizen — romantic guitar and the Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation Arkady Burkhanov —romantic terz guitar, mandolin
19:00

The Musical Masterpieces of Europe


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
The Duo «Gruber&Maklar» (Germany), the Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation Arkady Burkhanov, Dimitri Illarionov, Julia Lonskaya (Russia- Belarus — Germany)
The Ensemble of Soloists «The Pocket Symphony» (Russia). Art director Nazar Kozhukhar.
25 May 2012
14:00

Guitar Orchestras


Place: Theater square.
Kiev guitar orchestra (Ukraine), duo «Big Second»
19:00

Closing ceremony of the festival


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
«King Crimson Project — Two of the Perfect Trio» (USA)
The participants of the legendary band «King Crimson»
Adrian Belew Power Trio and Tony Levin Stick Men
25 May 2013
15:00

The City in Blues


Place: Theater square.

A festive presentation of the festival «The City in Blues»

Leshek CHIKHONSKY and group (Poland), Levan LOMIDZE and «The Blues Cousins» (Georgia-Russia),

groups — «Out of Style» and «ElectricLudyLand» (Russia-Kaluga).

27 May 2013
18:30

The opening concert of the festival Rusians premieres


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

The Chamber Orchestra «MUSICA VIVA»

Conductor — Philipp CHIZHEVSKY (Moscow, Russia),

soloists: Dmitry ILLRIONOV (Germany-Russia),

Guitar duo «KATONA TWINS» (Hungary-Germany-Great Britain),

Henrik ANDERSEN (Denmark), Aynur BEGUTOV — 7-string guitar (Russia).

28 May 2013
14:00

Music from Rio de la Plata


Place: Art gallery "Obraz".

First time in Russia guitar duo «Duo Umbral» (Uruguay).

18:30

Tothe 100th anniversary ofCeledonio ROMERO, the founder ofthe legendary Spanish Royal Guitar family


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

First time in Russia the world famous guitar quartet «Los Romeros»:

Pepe, Celine, Celino and Lito Romero (Spain).

29 May 2013
14:00

Guitar classical and tango


Place: Art gallery "Obraz".

First time in Russia Dale KAVAHAGH(Canada-Germany),

Quito GATO — romantic guitar (Argentina).

18:30

Festival Super Jam session


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

The phenomenal virtuoso guitarist Stanley JORDAN and his trio (USA),

First time in Russia the legendary jazz band «Acoustic Alchelmy» (Great Britain),

Super band: Charlie BISHARAT, Roman MIROSHNICHENKO, Mario OLIVARES, Dominick di PIAZZA, Gumby ORTIZ

(USA — Ukraine — Mexico — France — Cuba).

30 May 2013
14:00

The Year of Germany in Russia - The Music of Royal Chambers


Place: Art gallery "Obraz".

First time in Russia duo «Duo Kirchhoff» (Germany)

Luce and Martina KIRCHHOF — baroque lute, viola da Gamba.

18:30

The Year of the Netherlands in Russia


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

First time in Russia: Trio «The Rosenbergs» , «Paulus Schafer Gipsy Band» with the participation of Dominick PAATS (accordion), Tim KLIPHAUS (violin).

31 May 2013
14:00

The Names


Place: Art gallery "Obraz".

First time in Russia quartet «Guitar4mation» with the program «The Names»

(Austria — Czech Republic — Poland).

18:30

Closing ceremony of the festival


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.

The outstanding flamenco guitarist ,the Grammy Award winner TOMATITO (Spain)

With flamenco show «Soy Flamenco»

26 May 2014
15:07

....


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
...
27 May 2014
11:00

...


Place: House of Music.
...
14:00

....


Place: House of Music.
...
15:00

....


Place: House of Music.
....
19:00

...


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
...
28 May 2014
11:00

...


Place: House of Music.
...
14:00

....


Place: House of Music.
....
15:00

.....


Place: House of Music.
...
19:00

.....


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
...
29 May 2014
13:00

....


Place: House of Music.
....
15:00

....


Place: House of Music.
...
19:00

....


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
....
30 May 2014
15:00

....


Place: House of Music.
....
19:00

....


Place: Philharmonic concert hall.
.....


XVII « »    26  30 2014

NEWS
,
, ,


 

ABOUT FESTIVAL | PLAYBILL | PARTICIPANTS | PHOTO GALLERY | SPONSORS
PUBLICATIONS | ORGANIZERS | CONTACTS | 


ENGLISH

Login